Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster
Mr Matthew Bryan
MA (Cantab.) MA (Oxon.) MSc FRSA

Deputy Head
Mr Ben Moir
MA (Ed) BSc (Hons) PGCE

Director of Studies 
Mr David Harry
BA (Hons) PGCE 

Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs Nicki Mould
BA (Hons) QTS

Bursar
Mrs Clare Coley-Maud
BSC (Hons) ACA

Department Heads

Head of Maths
Mr David Harry
BA (Hons) PGCE 

Head of English
Ms Naomi Watts
BA (Hons) PGCE QTS

Head of Science
Miss Rebecca Clarke
BSc (Hons)

Head of Humanities
Mrs Penny Macfarlane
BA (Hons) PGCE

Head of Art & DT
Mrs Tara Pandey
BA (Hons) Illustration LCP

Head of Drama
Mrs Sheila Manson
BA (Hons)

Head of Music
Miss Chloe du Pon
BA (Hons) PGCE

Head of Computing / Able, Gifted & Talented Coordinator
Mrs Emma Forrest
MEd BA (Hons) PGCE QTS

Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Jenny Fagg
BA, MA, PGCE, QTS

Head of Learning Support
Mrs Lisa Edwards
MA, PGCert (SEN), BA (Hons) QTS

Director of Sports & Activities
Mr Ed Spackman
BA (Hons)

Teaching Staff

Nursery Leader
Mrs Sheila O’Brien
NNEB

Early Years Teaching Assistant
Mrs Becky Chambers
LLB (Hons)

Early Years Teaching Assistant
Mrs Beckie Reddish
BA (Hons) Primary Education

Kindergarten Leader
Miss Jemma Winterton
NNEB Diploma in Montessori Education

Kindergarten Room Leader
Miss Holly Mclaren
Childcare and Education Diploma Level 3

Early Years Teaching Assistant
Miss Jess Bryant

Early Years Teaching Assistant
Miss Charlotte Philps
Level 3 Diploma for the Early Years Practitioner 

Reception Teacher
Miss Andrea Beasley
BA (Hons)

Reception Teacher
Mrs Sarah Morris
BA (Hons) PGCE (Early Years)

Reception Teaching Assistant
Mrs Melanie Lee
NNEB

Reception Teaching Assistant
Miss Sara Cedola
NVQ Level 3

1:1 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Heejin Warner
MBA MSc Bsc

Form I Teacher
Mrs Elana Pickering
BAEd (Early Childhood)

Form I Teacher
Mrs Beth Davies
BSc PGCE

Form I Teaching Assistant
Mrs Christine Hamilton
BA (Hons)

Form I Teaching Assistant (Part-time)
Mrs Dani Casey
CACHE Level 3 Early Years Practitioner, HLTA

Form I Teaching Assistant (Part-time)
Mrs Jane Chapman
BA (Hons) HLTA

Form II Teacher
Mrs Nicola Hamer / Mrs Nicki Mould
BEd (Hons) /  BA (Hons) QTS

Form II Teacher
Miss Imogen Lochhead
BA Hons QTS

Form II Teaching Assistant (Maternity Cover)
Mrs Leigh Couchman
Level 2 Teaching Assistant Diploma, SEND Diploma (Levels, 2,3 &4), Higher Diploma in Graphic Design

Form II Classroom Assistant/Sports Assistant
Miss Chloe Holcombe

Form III Tutor/Head of Forms III & IV
Miss Fiona Saul
BA (Hons) QTS

Form III Tutor/Head of Forest School
Miss Charlotte Thorpe
BA (Hons) QTS

Form III Teaching Assistant
Mrs Romola Kite
MEd BA (Hons) PGCE 

Form III Classroom & Sports Graduate
Mr Andrew Whitall
BSc (Hons)

Form IV Tutor
Mrs Jo Trinder
BA (Hons) PGCE

1:1 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Claire Collins
BA (Hons) PGCE

Form IV Tutor/Prep Teacher
Mrs Lorraine Burge
BA (Hons) QTS

Form V Tutor
Mrs Penny Macfarlane
BA (Hons) PGCE 

Form V Tutor
Mrs Sheila Manson
BA (Hons)

Form VI Tutor/Head of Forms V & VI
Mrs Tara Pandey
BA (Hons) Illustration LCP

Form VI Tutor/Head of English
Ms Naomi Watts
BA (Hons) PGCE QTS

Head of Pupil Progress/Prep Teacher
Mrs Susanne Gibson
BA (Hons) PGCE QTS MEd

Games & PE Teacher/Outdoor Teamwork & Leadership Teacher
Mrs Joanna Hall-Palmer
BA (Joint Hons), PGCE, QTS

PE & Games Teacher
Mr Simon Floyer
BSc (Hons) Sports Science, MSET QTLS

Art & DT Technician
Mrs Holly Elwood
HL TA UAL Level 3

Learning Support Teacher
Mrs Jacqui Davies
QTS

Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Tracey Madgwick

Learning Support Assistant/Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Diana Godwin-Austen

Prep Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Nicky Stormonth-Darling
BA (Hons) Dip. SpLD

Pre-Prep Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Shirley Carter
Early Years Care and Education Diploma Level 3

Gap Year Student
Miss Hannah Curtis

Administrative Staff

Head’s PA
Mrs Jussie Yeats
BSc (Hons)

School Secretary
Mrs Gwen Edwards

Registrar
Mrs Lynne Crisp

Marketing Manager
Mrs Nicola Malcolm
B.Journ BA (Hons)

IT Manager
Mr Neil Duprés

School Accountant
Mr Kevin Holcombe

HR & Compliance Officer
Mrs Holly Wells

Estates & Facilities Manager
Mr Michael Taylor

Grounds & Maintenance Assistant
Mr Phillip Cox

Librarian
Mr Rob Bartlett
BA (Hons) PGCE

Minibus Driver
Mr Steve Agar

New Intake Age for Nursery

We are very excited to announce that from September 2021 we will be offering places from age 2 in our Nursery class. (Children will need to have turned 2 before 31st August to start in September.) Please visit our Nursery page below for further information or contact admissions@longacreschool.co.uk

Find Out More